Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Grammys 2013: The winners so far...

Posted on

The Grammys! Yes, they’ve all been handed out already. Who got their paws on some golden gramophones? Read on to see the full list of victors from the 55th Annual Grammy Awards:

Album of the Year

Mumford and Sons, Babel

Record of the Year

Gotye feat. Kimbra, “Somebody That I Used to Know”

Best New Artist

Fun.

Best Country Album

Zac Brown Band, Uncaged

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Jay-Z and Kanye West feat. Frank Ocean, “No Church in the Wild”

Best Pop Vocal Album

Kelly Clarkson, Stronger

Best Rock Performance

The Black Keys, “Lonely Boy”

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Frank Ocean, Channel Orange

Song of the Year

Fun. feat Janelle Monae, “We Are Young”

Best Country Solo Performance

Carrie Underwood, “Blown Away”

Best Pop Solo Performance

Adele, “Set Fire to the Rain (Live)”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Gotye featuring Kimbra, “Somebody That I Used To Know”

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Chris Botti, Impressions

Best Dance Recording

Skrillex, featuring Sirah, “Bangarang”

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Skrillex, Bangarang

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Paul McCartney, Kisses on the Bottom

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

Halestorm, “Love Bites (So Do I)”

Best Rock Song

The Black Keys, “Lonely Boy”

Best Rock Album

The Black Keys, El Camino

Best Alternative Music Album

Gotye, Making Mirrors

Best R&B Performance

Usher, Climax

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Beyoncé, “Love on Top”

Best R&B Song

Miguel, “Adorn”

Best R&B Album

Robert Glasper Experiment, Black Radio

Best Rap Performance

Jay-Z and Kanye West, “N****s in Paris”

Best Rap Song

Jay-Z and Kanye West, “N****s in Paris”

Best Rap Album

Drake, Take Care

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Little Big Town, “Pontoon”

Best country song

Carrie Underwood, “Blown Away”

Best New Age Album

Omar Akram, Echoes of Love

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Gary Burton and Chick Corea, “Hot House”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Esperanza Spalding, Radio Music Society

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Pat Metheny Unity Band, Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Arturo Sandoval, Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You)

Best Latin Jazz Album

The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Bang, ¡Ritmo!

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Matt Redman, 10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)

Best Gospel Song

Mary Mary, “Go Get It”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Tie: Matt Redman, “10,000 Reasons” & Israel & New Breed, “Your Presence Is Heaven”

Best Gospel Album

Lecrae, Gravity

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

TobyMac, Eye On It

Best Latin Pop Album

Juanes, MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Quetzal, Imaginaries

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Lila Downs, Pacados Y Milagros

Best Tropical Latin Album

Marlow Rosado Y La Reiquena, Retro

Best Americana Album

Bonnie Raitt, Slipstream

Best Bluegrass Album

Steep Canyon Rangers, Nobody Knows You

Best Blues Album

Dr. John, Locked Down

Best Folk Album

Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Savoy, The Band Courtbouillon

Best Reggae Album

Jimmy Cliff, Rebirth

Best World Music Album

Ravi Shankar, The Living Room Sessions Part 1

Best Children’s Album

The Okee Dokee Brothers, Can You Canoe?

Best Spoken Word Album

Janis Ian, Society’s Child: My Autobiography

Best Comedy Album

Jimmy Fallon, Blow Your Pants Off

Best Musical Theater Album

Once: A New Musical

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists, Midnight in Paris

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Instrumental Composition

Chick Corea, Mozart Goes Dancing

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Gil Evans for Gil Evans Project’s How About You

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding for Esperanza Spalding’s City of Roses

Best Recording Package

Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors for Bjork’s Biophilia

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

Best Album Notes

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Best Historical Album

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set), Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Dan Auerbach

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix), Skrillex, remixer (Nero), Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers

Best Surround Album

Modern Cool, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen, Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance

“Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Best Opera Recoding

“Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,” James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

“Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrument Solo

“Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola,” Kim Kashkashian

Best Classical Vocal Solo

“Poèmes,” Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

Best Classical Compendium

“Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays,” Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)

Best Short Form Music Video

“We Found Love,” Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris, Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers

Best Long Form Music Video

“Big Easy Express,” Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers

More:

Join our Grammys Live Blog

EW’s Grammys Central