Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Daytime Emmy nominations: 'General Hospital' leads with 23 nods

Posted on

ABC’s General Hospital leads the way with 23 nominations for Daytime Emmy Awards.

The television academy announced Wednesday that the venerable soap opera will compete with NBC’s Days of Our Lives, CBS’ The Young and the Restless and the canceled All My Children of ABC for best daytime drama. NBC’s The Bold and the Beautiful has won the trophy three years in a row but wasn’t nominated this year.

Other repeat winners are possible, though: Ben Bailey of Cash Cab was nominated for best game show host and Dr. Mehmet Oz as best talk show host.

Sesame Street and The Young and the Restless tied for second most nominations, with 16 apiece. ABC was the most honored network with 56 nominations. The ceremony will be held in Beverly Hills, Calif., on June 23. Click here or below for the full list of nominations.

The 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Award Nominations

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

All My Children

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Curious George


Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness


Peep & The Big Wide World

Penguins of Madagascar


Sid the Science Kid


SpongeBob SquarePants

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

Biz Kid$

Born To Explore

The Electric Company

Everyday Health

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

Just Dance 3 / Jersey Shore

MiO / The Seven

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction

Giada At Home

Guy’s Big Bite

Sandwich King

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

BrainSurge


Cash Cab


Jeopardy!

Let’s Make A Deal

Wheel of Fortune

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

America’s Court with Judge Ross

Judge Joe Brown

Last Shot with Judge Gunn

We the People with Gloria Allred

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Cars.TV

Chop Cut Rebuild

The Martha Stewart Show

My Generation

Rough Cut

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

Good Morning America

Today Show    

NEW APPROACHES — DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Lollipop

Bold and the Beautiful

Today Show

NEW APPROACHES — DAYTIME CHILDREN’S

Cyberchase

Design Squad

Fizzy’s Lunch Lab

Noah Comprende

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

3rd & Bird!




Sesame Street

Super WHY!

The Wonder Pets!

Yo Gabba Gabba!

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT — EPISODIC

Disney XD: I’m In the Band Flipbook

Disney XD: Pair of Kings Flipbook

Dr. Phil: “The Anthonys” Campaign

General Hospital: “Brenda Wedding” & “Kidnapping”

Jeopardy!

Today Show: The Royal Wedding

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT — INSTITUTIONAL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: You Never Know




PBS Be More – Marker Moments

PBS KIDS “What If?”

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

Fanboy and Chum Chum




Transformers: Prime 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Ask This Old House

Made

Pop Up Video

Quiet Campus

Sanjay Gupta, MD

Super Soul Sunday

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

30 Years From Here

Joni Show

President Obama’s 2011 Race To The Top Commencement

Style Exposed: Baring it All

Style Exposed: Sperm Donor

Thanksgiving Live!

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Live with Regis and Kelly




The Talk

The View

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE

Anderson

The Dr. Oz Show

The Doctors

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

CRYSTAL CHAPPELL, as Dr. Carly Manning, 
Days of our Lives, NBC

DEBBIE MORGAN, as Angie Hubbard
, All My Children, ABC

ERIKA SLEZAK, as Viki Lord
, One Life to Live, ABC

HEATHER TOM, as Katie Logan Spencer, 
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

LAURA WRIGHT, as Carly Corinthos Jax, 
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

MAURICE BERNARD, as Michael “Sonny” Corinthos, Jr., 
General Hospital, ABC

ANTHONY GEARY, as Luke Spencer
, General Hospital, ABC

JOHN MCCOOK, as Eric Forrester, 
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

DARNELL WILLIAMS, as Jesse Hubbard, 
All My Children, ABC

ROBERT S. WOODS, as Bo Buchanan
, One Life to Live, ABC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

MELISSA CLAIRE EGAN, as Annie Chandler, 
All My Children, ABC

GENIE FRANCIS, as Genevieve Atkinson, 
The Young and the Restless, CBS

NANCY LEE GRAHN, as Alexis Davis
, General Hospital, ABC

ELIZABETH HENDRICKSON, as Chloe Mitchell, 
The Young and the Restless, CBS

REBECCA HERBST, as Elizabeth Webber, 
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

BRADFORD ANDERSON, as Damien Spinelli
, General Hospital, ABC

MATTHEW ASHFORD, as Jack Deveraux
, Days of our Lives, NBC

SEAN BLAKEMORE, as Shawn Butler
, General Hospital, ABC

JONATHAN JACKSON, as Lucky Spencer
, General Hospital, ABC

JASON THOMPSON, as Patrick Drake
, General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

MOLLY BURNETT, as Melanie Layton, 
Days of our Lives, NBC

SHELLEY HENNIG, as Stephanie Johnson
, Days of our Lives, NBC

CHRISTEL KHALIL, as Lily Winters, 
The Young and the Restless, CBS

JACQUELINE MACINNES WOOD, as Steffy Forrester, 
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

EDDIE ALDERSON, as Matthew Buchanan, 
One Life To Live, ABC

CHAD DUELL, as Michael Corinthos
, General Hospital, ABC

CHANDLER MASSEY, as Will Horton
, Days of our Lives, NBC

NATHAN PARSONS, as Ethan Lovett
, General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

BEN BAILEY, Cash Cab

TODD NEWTON, 
Family Game Night

WAYNE BRADY, 
Let’s Make A Deal

MEREDITH VIEIRA, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/CULINARY HOST

GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, 
Giada At Home

RICK BAYLESS, Mexico One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless

NATE BERKUS, 
The Nate Berkus Show

PAULA DEEN, 
Paula’s Best Dishes

SANDRA LEE, Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

DAKOTA GOYO, as JOSH
, R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

LESLIE CARRARA-RUDOLPH, as ABBY CADABY,
Sesame Street

KEVIN CLASH, as ELMO, 
Sesame Street

CAROLL SPINNEY, as BIG BIRD, 
Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

JUNE FORAY, as MRS. CAULDRON, 
The Garfield Show

JAMES HONG, as MR. PING, 
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

JEFF BENNETT, as KOWALSKI, 
Penguins of Madagascar

RODGER BUMPASS, as SQUIDWARD, 
SpongeBob SquarePants

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

ANDERSON COOPER, 
Anderson

DR. MEHMET OZ, 
The Dr. Oz Show

REGIS PHILBIN, 
KELLY RIPA, 
Live with Regis and Kelly

RACHAEL RAY

DR. LISA MASTERSON, 
JILLIAN MICHALES, 
DR. ANDREW ORDON, DR. JIM SEARS, 
DR. TRAVIS STORK, WENDY WALSH, 
The Doctors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Marnie Saitta, Days of Our Lives

Mark Teschner, General Hospital

Camille St. Cyr, The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children

General Hospital

One Life To Live

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

The Bold and the Beautiful





General Hospital

One Life To Live




The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

All My Children

Days of Our Lives




General Hospital




The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

One Life To Live

The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children

The Bold and the Beautiful

One Life To Live




The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

One Life To Live




The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children

The Bold and the Beautiful




Days of Our Lives

One Life To Live




The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children




The Bold and the Beautiful

One Life To Live

The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital, “Dust
”

One Life To Live, 
”One Life
”

The Young and the Restless, “Our Time Will Come”

The Young and the Restless, “
(I Need To) Find My Way Back Home
”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children




Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Fresh Beat Band




The Nate Berkus Show

Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Fresh Beat Band

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Sesame Street

Yo Gabba Gabba!

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Penguins of Madagascar




SpongeBob SquarePants




Transformers:  Prime

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Design Squad




The Electric Company

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY PROGRAM

America’s Test Kitchen

Cook’s Country

Giada At Home

Mexico One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless

This New House

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM


Anderson


The Ellen DeGeneres Show


The Oprah Winfrey Show


Today Show


The View

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING


The Fresh Beat Band




Rachael Ray

The Talk

The Wendy Williams Show

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION


WINNERS:

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

T.U.F.F. Puppy

Transformers:  Prime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Oprah Winfrey Show

Rachael Ray

Sesame Street

The View

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Oprah Winfrey Show


Today Show


The View

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP


Green Screen Adventures

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee


The Talk

The View

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN


Big Morning Buzz Live

Dr. Phil

The Fresh Beat Band

Holocaust: Horror to Hope

Superbook


Today Show

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING


Dr. Phil

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Giada At Home

The Oprah Winfrey Show

Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION


Curious George

Penguins of Madagascar




T.U.F.F. Puppy




The Wonder Pets!

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG — CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION

Dora the Explorer, “
Todos Juntos Finale Song”

My Little Pony Friendship is Magic, “Every Pony”

My Little Pony Friendship is Magic, “Find A Pet
”

Penguins of Madagascar, “
Off the Clock”

Penguins of Madagascar, “
In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise”

Sesame Street, “
Don’t Give Up”

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, “Jolly Dream Pirates”

85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, “(Won’t You) Join Our Parade”

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing


Biz Kid$

The Electric Company

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Surf’s Up For Dogs: The Making of the World’s Longest and Heaviest Float


Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)


The Electric Company


Equitrekking

Giada At Home

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Travelscope

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing — Live Action


Biz Kid$

The Electric Company

The Fresh Beat Band

Sesame Street

This New House

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing — Live Action


Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade

The Fresh Beat Band

Joni Show


Sesame Street

Travelscope

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING


85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade

Sesame Street

Travelscope

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING


85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade


The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Pop Up Video

Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL


Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Sesame Street

The View


OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION


The Backyardigans

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Martha Speaks

Penguins of Madagascar


WordGirl

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES


3rd & Bird!




The Electric Company

Sesame Street


Wild Kratts




The Wonder Pets!

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION


Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL


Bubble Guppies




Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates




Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM


The Bay

Disney A Poem Is…

Nickelodeon’s All Together Now Anti Bullying Campaign: 
Dora the Explorer Interstitial




The Time I…(Dyslexia)




The Time I…(Shoes)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING — ANIMATION


Hot Wheels Battle Force 5

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness




Penguins of Madagascar


SpongeBob SquarePants

Transformers Prime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING — ANIMATION


Hot Wheels Battle Force 5

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Monster High


Transformers Prime

NETWORK TOTALS


ABC
 56

PBS 
51

SYNDICATED
 46

NICKELODEON 
40

CBS 
33

NBC 
24

THE HUB
 14

FOOD NETWORK
 12

DISNEY CHANNEL 
6

CARTOON NETWORK
 3

MTV
 3

Daystar Television Network
 3

VH1
 3

DISCOVERY
 2

DISNEY XD 
2

DIY 
2

THE STYLE NETWORK 
2

ABC FAMILY 
1

Cars.TV 
1

CNN 
1

HALLMARK 
1

here! TV 
1

MeTV 
1

MTV2
 1

MTVU 
1

OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
 1

SPEED 
1

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

General Hospital
 23

Sesame Street 
16

The Young and the Restless 
16

Days of Our Lives 
15

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
 12

All My Children 
11

The Bold and the Beautiful 
11

One Life To Live 
11

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
 8

Penguins of Madagascar
 8

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour 
6

The Electric Company
 6

The Fresh Beat Band
 6

The View
 6

Today Show 
6

Giada At Home 
5

The Oprah Winfrey Show 
4

SpongeBob SquarePants
 4

85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade
 4

Anderson 
3

Biz Kid$ 
3

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
 3

Dr. Phil 
3

Rachael Ray 
3

The Talk
 3

Travelscope 
3

The Wonder Pets! 
3

3rd & Bird!
 2

Cash Cab
 2

Design Squad
 2

The Doctors 
2

The Dr. Oz Show
 2

Hot Wheels Battle Force 5
 2

Jeopardy!
 2

Let’s Make A Deal 
2

Live with Regis and Kelly
 2

My Little Pony Friendship is Magic 
2

The Nate Berkus Show
 2

Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee
 2

This New House 
2

Transformers Prime
 2

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire 
2

Yo Gabba Gabba!
 2

Comments