Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content
Oscars 2017
Everything you need to knowDon't Miss It

Article

Oscar winners list 2012

Posted on

Movies about movies were all the rage Sunday night at the 84th Academy Awards. The Artist, the French-made black-and-white homage to silent cinema, was the big winner with a total of five Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Directing (by Michel Hazanavicius). The film’s charming star, Jean Dujardin, won Best Actor, while Meryl Streep accepted her first Oscar in 29 years — and her third overall — for playing former British prime minister Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady.

At the age of 82, Christopher Plummer became the oldest person to receive an acting Oscar by winning Best Supporting Actor for Beginners. And an emotional Octavia Spencer finished her dominant awards season by picking up the Best Supporting Actress trophy for The Help.

Tying The Artist with five Oscars was Martin Scorsese’s Hugo, also a tribute to early cinema. The 3-D family film earned awards for its art direction, cinematography, sound mixing, sound editing, and visual effects.

Check out the complete list of winners below:

Best Picture

WINNER: The Artist — Thomas Langmann

The Descendants

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

The Help

Hugo

Midnight in Paris

Moneyball

The Tree of Life

War Horse

Best Directing

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Alexander Payne, The Descendants

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Best Actor

Demián Bichir, A Better Life

George Clooney, The Descendants

WINNER: Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Actress

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis, The Help

Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

WINNER: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill, Moneyball

Nick Nolte, Warrior

WINNER: Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress

Bérénice Bejo, The Artist

Jessica Chastain, The Help

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

WINNER: Octavia Spencer, The Help

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: The Descendants — Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash

Hugo

The Ides of March

Moneyball

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Original Screenplay

The Artist

Bridesmaids

Margin Call

WINNER: Midnight in Paris — Woody Allen

A Separation

Best Animated Feature

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

WINNER: Rango — Gore Verbinski

Best Documentary Feature

Hell and Back Again

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Pina

WINNER: Undefeated — Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, and Rich Middlemas

Best Foreign Language Film

Bullhead (Belgium)

Footnote (Israel)

In Darkness (Poland)

Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

WINNER: A Separation (Iran) — Asghar Farhadi

Best Cinematography

The Artist

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

WINNER: Hugo — Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life

War Horse

Best Film Editing

The Artist

The Descendants

WINNER: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo — Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Hugo

Moneyball

Best Art Direction

The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

WINNER: Hugo — Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

Midnight in Paris

War Horse

Best Costume Design

Anonymous

WINNER: The Artist — Mark Bridges

Hugo

Jane Eyre

W.E.

Best Makeup

Albert Nobbs

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

WINNER: The Iron Lady — Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Original Score

The Adventures of Tintin

WINNER: The Artist — Ludovic Bource

Hugo

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

War Horse

Best Original Song

WINNER: “Man or Muppet,” The Muppets — Bret McKenzie

“Real in Rio,” Rio

Best Sound Mixing

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

WINNER: Hugo — Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Moneyball

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Sound Editing

Drive

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

WINNER: Hugo — Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

WINNER: Hugo — Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning

Real Steel

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Animated Short Film

Dimanche/Sunday

WINNER: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore — William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna

A Morning Stroll

Wild Life

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God Is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

WINNER: Saving Face — Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Live-Action Short Film

Pentecost

Raju

WINNER: The Shore — Terry George and Oorlagh George

Time Freak

Tuba Atlantic

Get full coverage of the 2012 Academy Awards:

Check out our live blog of the red carpet arrivals and ceremony, live at 6pm ET/3pm PT

Get up to speed on this year’s Best Picture nominees

Great movies from 2011 that were ignored by Oscar!

Comments