Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Oscars 2011 winners: 'King's Speech' rules the night

Posted on

Bale-Portman-Leo-Firth_320.jpg

Image Credit: Mark Ralston/Getty Images The 83rd Academy Awards belonged to The King’s Speech, which won four Oscars from its 12 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Actor (Colin Firth), Best Director (Tom Hooper), and Original Screenplay (David Seidler). The complete winners list below:

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

WINNER: The King’s Speech

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR

Javier Bardem, Biutiful

Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

WINNER: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

James Franco, 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

WINNER: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit

David Fincher, The Social Network

WINNER: Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech

David O. Russell, The Fighter

BEST SONG

“Coming Home,” Country Strong, Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

“I See the Light,” Tangled, Alan Menken, Glenn Slater

“If I Rise,” 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman, Dido, Rollo Armstrong

WINNER: “We Belong Together,” Toy Story 3, Randy Newman

BEST EDITING

127 Hours, Jon Harris

Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter, Pamela Martin

The King’s Speech, Tariq Anwar

WINNER: The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

WINNER: Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Exit Through the Gift Shop, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

Gasland, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

WINNER: Inside Job, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynley

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

The Confession, Tanel Toom

The Crush, Michael Creagh

WINNER: God of Love, Luke Matheny

Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Killing in the Name (Nominees TBD)

Poster Girl (Nominees (TBD)

WINNER: Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lenno

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood

I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi

The King’s Speech, Jenny Beaven

The Tempest, Sandy Powell

True Grit, Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP

Barney’s Version, Adrien Morot

The Way Back, Eduoard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

WINNER: The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER: Inception, Richard King

Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

TRON: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger

BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick

The King’s Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley

Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin

The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten

True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

127 Hours, A.R. Rahman

How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell

Inception, Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat

WINNER: The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christian Bale, The Fighter

John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone

Jeremy Renner, The Town

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) (Algeria)

Incendies (Canada)

WINNER: In a Better World (Denmark)

Dogtooth (Greece)

Biutiful (Mexico)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Another Year, written by Mike Leigh

The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; 
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception, written by Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right, written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

WINNER: The King’s Speech, Screenplay by David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

WINNER: The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit, written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter’s Bone, adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

BEST ANIMATED FILM

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

WINNER: Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Day & Night, Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe

WINNER: The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech

WINNER: Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black Swan, Matthew Libatique

WINNER: Inception, Wally Pfister

The King’s Speech, Danny Cohen

The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit, Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara

Happy Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 1, Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat

The King’s Speech, Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

True Grit, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

More:

Oscars 2011: The EW live blog

Anne Hathaway’s Oscar dresses: We have the EXCLUSIVE details!