Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

The Gotham Awards nominate 'Winter's Bone,' 'The Kids Are All Right'

Posted on

Today, the Independent Filmmaker Project announced the nominees for this year’s Gotham Awards. As their name indicates, the IFP is focused on indie films, so the biggest vote-getters were Debra Granik’s Winter’s Bone (with three nominations), Lisa Cholodenko’s sleeper hit The Kids Are All Right, and the mumblecore comedy Tiny Furniture. Martin Scorsese’s Fran Lebowitz documentary, Public Speaking, leads the nominees for Best Documentary. Find a complete list of Gotham Award nominees after the jump…

Best Feature

Black Swan

Blue Valentine

The Kids Are All Right

Let Me In

Winter’s Bone

Best Documentary

12th & Delaware

Inside Job

The Oath

Public Speaking

Sweetgrass

Best Ensemble Performance

The Kids Are All Right

Life During Wartime

Please Give

Tiny Furniture

Winter’s Bone

Breakthrough Director

John Wells, The Company Men

Kevin Asch, Holy Rollers

Glenn Ficarra and John Requa, I Love You Phillip Morris

Tanya Hamilton, Night Catches Us

Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture

Breakthrough Actor

Prince Adu, Prince of Broadway

Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs

Greta Gerwig, Greenberg

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Kati with an i

Littlerock

On Coal River

Summer Pasture

The Wolf Knife

 

Best Feature

Black Swan

Darren Aronofsky, director; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Blue Valentine

Derek Cianfrance, director; Jamie Patricof, Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, producers (The Weinstein Company)

The Kids Are All Right

Lisa Cholodenko, director;  Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann, producers (Focus Features)

Let Me In

Matt Reeves, director; Simon Oakes, Alex Brunner, Guy East, Tobin Armbrust,  Donna Gigliotti, John Nording, Carl Molinder, producers (Overture Films)

Winter’s Bone

Debra Granik, director; Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, producers (Roadside Attractions)

Best Documentary

12th & Delaware

Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors/producers (HBO Documentary Films)

Inside Job

Charles Ferguson, director; Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Oath

Laura Poitras, director/producer (Zeitgeist Films and American Documentary/POV)

Public Speaking

Martin Scorsese, director; Martin Scorsese, Graydon Carter, Margaret Bodde, Fran Lebowitz, producers (HBO Documentary Films)

Sweetgrass

Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash, directors; Ilisa Barbash, producer (Cinema Guild)

Best Ensemble Performance

The Kids Are All Right

Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska, Josh Hutcherson (Focus Features)

Life During Wartime

Shirley Henderson, Ciarán Hinds, Allison Janney, Michael Lerner, Chris Marquette, Rich Pecci, Charlotte Rampling, Paul Reubens, Ally Sheedy, Dylan Riley Snyder, Renée Taylor, Michael Kenneth Williams (IFC Films)

Please Give

Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele, Thomas Ian Nicholas (Sony Pictures Classics)

Tiny Furniture

Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz, Alex Karpovsky, David Call,  Jemima Kirke, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Garland Hunter, Isen Hunter (IFC Films)

Winter’s Bone

Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Dale Dickey, Lauren Sweetser, Garret Dillahunt, Kevin Breznahan

(Roadside Attractions)

Breakthrough Director

John Wells for The Company Men (The Weinstein Company)

Kevin Asch for Holy Rollers (First Independent Pictures)

Glenn Ficarra and John Requa for I Love You Phillip Morris (Roadside Attractions)

Tanya Hamilton for Night Catches Us (Magnolia Pictures)

Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Actor

Prince Adu in Prince of Broadway (Elephant Eye Films)

Ronald Bronstein in Daddy Longlegs (IFC Films)

Greta Gerwig in Greenberg (Focus Features)

Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)

John Ortiz in Jack Goes Boating (Overture Films)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Kati with an i

Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, producers

Littlerock

Mike Ott, director; Frederick Thornton, Laura Ragsdale, Sierra Leoni, producers

On Coal River

Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood, directors; Jillian Elizabeth, Adams Wood, Francine Cavanaugh, producers

Summer Pasture

Lynn True and Nelson Walker, directors/producers; Tsering Perlo, co-director/co-producer

The Wolf Knife

Laurel Nakadate, director/producer

Comments