Entertainment Weekly

Subscribe

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Tony Awards: Ladies and gentlemen, your 2010 winners are...

Posted on

Hollywood stormed Radio City Music Hall at this year’s Tony Awards, as bold-faced names more regularly associated with the silver screen walked away with the lion’s share of the evening’s statuettes, including Denzel Washington, Catherine Zeta-Jones, and Scarlett Johansson. Meanwhile, the American rock n’ roll story Memphis won for Best Musical and the British artworld production, Red, won Best Play and five other Tonys. Read on for the full list of nominees and winners…

Best Play

In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play, Sarah Ruhl

Next Fall, Geoffrey Nauffts

Red, John Logan

Time Stands Still, Donald Margulies

WINNER: Red, John Logan

Best Musical

American Idiot

Fela!

Memphis

Million Dollar Quartet

WINNER: Memphis

Best Book of a Musical

Everyday Rapture, Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott

Fela!, Jim Lewis & Bill T. Jones

Memphis, Joe DiPietro

Million Dollar Quartet, Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux

WINNER: Memphis

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

The Addams Family, Music & Lyrics: Andrew Lippa

Enron, Music: Adam Cork, Lyrics: Lucy Prebble

Fences, Music: Branford Marsalis

Memphis, Music: David Bryan, Lyrics: Joe DiPietro, David Bryan

WINNER: Memphis

Best Revival of a Play

Fences

Lend Me a Tenor

The Royal Family

A View from the Bridge

WINNER: Fences

Best Revival of a Musical

Finian’s Rainbow

La Cage aux Folles

A Little Night Music

Ragtime

WINNER: La Cage aux Folles

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Jude Law, Hamlet

Alfred Molina, Red

Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge

Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane

Denzel Washington, Fences

WINNER: Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Viola Davis, Fences

Valerie Harper, Looped

Linda Lavin, Collected Stories

Laura Linney, Time Stands Still

Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family

WINNER: Viola Davis, Fences

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Kelsey Grammer, La Cage aux Folles

Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises

Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles

Chad Kimball, Memphis

Sahr Ngaujah, Fela!

WINNER: Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Finian’s Rainbow

Montego Glover, Memphis

Christiane Noll, Ragtime

Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture

Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

WINNER: Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

David Alan Grier, Race

Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences

Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts

Stephen Kunken, Enron

Eddie Redmayne, Red

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, Red

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Maria Dizzia, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play

Rosemary Harris, The Royal Family

Jessica Hecht, A View from the Bridge

Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge

Jan Maxwell, Lend Me a Tenor

WINNER: Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family

Robin De Jesús, La Cage aux Folles

Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian’s Rainbow

Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet

Bobby Steggert, Ragtime

WINNER: Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim

Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises

Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music

Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away

Lillias White, Fela!

WINNER: Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises

Best Scenic Design of a Play

John Lee Beatty, The Royal Family

Alexander Dodge, Present Laughter

Santo Loquasto, Fences

Christopher Oram, Red

WINNER: Christopher Oram, Red

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Marina Draghici, Fela!

Christine Jones, American Idiot

Derek McLane, Ragtime

Tim Shortall, La Cage aux Folles

WINNER: Christine Jones, American Idiot

Best Costume Design of a Play

Martin Pakledinaz, Lend Me a Tenor

Constanza Romero, Fences

David Zinn, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play

Catherine Zuber, The Royal Family

WINNER: Catherine Zuber, The Royal Family

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Marina Draghici, Fela!

Santo Loquasto, Ragtime

Paul Tazewell, Memphis

Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles

WINNER: Marina Draghici, Fela!

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Hamlet

Neil Austin, Red

Mark Henderson, Enron

Brian MacDevitt, Fences

WINNER: Neil Austin, Red

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, American Idiot

Donald Holder, Ragtime

Nick Richings, La Cage aux Folles

Robert Wierzel, Fela!

WINNER: Kevin Adams, American Idiot

Best Sound Design of a Play

Acme Sound Partners, Fences

Adam Cork, Enron

Adam Cork, Red

Scott Lehrer, A View from the Bridge

WINNER: Adam Cork, Red

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Jonathan Deans, La Cage aux Folles

Robert Kaplowitz, Fela!

Dan Moses Schreier and Gareth Owen, A Little Night Music

Dan Moses Schreier, Sondheim on Sondheim

WINNER: Robert Kaplowitz, Fela!

Best Direction of a Play

Michael Grandage, Red

Sheryl Kaller, Next Fall

Kenny Leon, Fences

Gregory Mosher, A View from the Bridge

WINNER: Michael Grandage, Red

Best Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley, Memphis

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime

Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles

Bill T. Jones, Fela!

WINNER: Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles

Best Choreography

Rob Ashford, Promises, Promises

Bill T. Jones, Fela!

Lynne Page, La Cage aux Folles

Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away

WINNER: Bill T. Jones, Fela!

Best Orchestrations

Jason Carr, La Cage aux Folles

Aaron Johnson, Fela!

Jonathan Tunick, Promises, Promises

Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis

WINNER: Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis