Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Cannes Film Festival 2010 lineup announced

Posted on

The lineup has been revealed for the 2010 Cannes Film Festival, which takes place May 12-23. The 63rd annual festival will open with Ridley Scott’s Robin Hood, starring Russell Crowe, and feature out-of-competition screenings of Woody Allen’s You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger, which stars Naomi Watts, Antonio Banderas, Josh Brolin, and Anthony Hopkins, and Oliver Stone’s Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, starring Shia LaBeouf and Michael Douglas. The full lineup below:

IN COMPETITION

Tournee, directed by Mathieu Almaric

Des Hommes des Dieux, directed by Xavier Beauvois

Biutiful, directed by Alejandro Gonzales Innaritu

Hors-la-loi, directed by Rachid Bouchareb

Un Homme Qui Crie, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Housemaid, directed by Im Sangsoo

Copie Conforme, directed by Abbas Kiarostami

Outrage, directed by Takeshi Kitano

Poetry, directed by Lee Chang-dong

Another Year, directed by Mike Leigh

Fair Game, directed by Doug Liman

You, My Joy, directed by Sergei Lovnitsa

La Nostra Vita, directed by Daniele Luchetti

Utomlyonnye Solntsem 2, directed by Nikita Mikhalkov

La Princesse de Monptpensier, directed by Bertrand Tavernier

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

OUT OF COMPETITION

You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger, directed by Woody Allen

Tamara Drewe, directed by Stephen Frears

Wall Street – Money Never Sleeps, directed by Oliver Stone

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

Kaboom, directed by Gregg Araki

L’Autre Monde (Blackhole), directed by Gilles Marchand

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Blue Valentine, directed by Derek Cianfrance

O Estranho Caso de Angelica, directed by Manouel de Oliveira

Les Amours Imaginaires (Heartbeats), directed by Xavier Dolan

Los Labios, directed by Ivan Fund and Santiago Loza

Simon Werner a Disparu… directed by Fabrice Gobert

Film Socialisme, directed by Jean-Luc Godard

Unter Dir Die Stadt (The City Below), directed by Christoph Hochhausler

Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs), directed by Lodge Kerrigan

Pal Adreinn (Adrienn Pal), directed by Agnes Kocsis

Udaan, directed by Vikramaditya Motwane

Marti Dupa Craciun (Tuesday, After Christmas), directed by Radu Muntean

Chatroom, directed by Hideo Nakata

Aurora, directed by Cristi Puiu

Ha Ha Ha, directed by Hong Sangsoo

Life Above All, directed by Oliver Schmitz

Octubre, directed by Daniel Vega

R U There, directed by David Verbeek

Rizhao Chongqing (Chongqing Blues), directed by Xiaoshuai Wang

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Inside Job, directed by Charles Ferguson

Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow, directed by Sophie Fiennes

Nostalgia for the Light, directed by Patricio Guzman

Draquila – L’Italia Che Trema, directed by Sabina Guzzanti

Chantrapas, directed by Otar Iosseliani

Abel, directed by Diego Luna

COMPETITION JURY


Tim Burton, president


Alberto Barbera


Kate Beckinsale


Emmanuel Carre


Benicio Del Toro


Victor Erice


Shekhar Kapur


Giovanna Mezzogiorno

Comments