Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

Oscars 2010: The winners

Posted on

Beating back the juggernaut of Avatar and rising to the top of a field of ten Best Picture nominees, the Iraq War drama The Hurt Locker pulled out six Oscar wins at the 82nd Annual Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Director for Kathryn Bigelow, who became the first woman ever to earn that award. In the acting categories, Sandra Bullock beat out Meryl Streep to win the Best Actress Award for her turn as a fierce Southern mom in The Blind Side; Jeff Bridges earned the Best Actor Award for playing a past-his-prime country singer in Crazy Heart; Mo’Nique won the Best Supporting Actress for playing an abusive mother in Precious; and Christoph Waltz won the Best Supporting Actor Award for his portrayal of a coldblooded yet charming Nazi in Inglourious Basterds. Read on for our full list of the winners:

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

The Blind Side

District 9

An Education

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

A Serious Man

Up

Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Kathryn BigelowThe Hurt Locker

James CameronAvatar

Lee DanielsPrecious

Jason ReitmanUp in the Air

Quentin TarantinoInglourious Basterds

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Sandra BullockThe Blind Side

Helen MirrenThe Last Station

Carey MulliganAn Education

Gabourey SidibePrecious

Meryl StreepJulie & Julia

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Jeff BridgesCrazy Heart

George ClooneyUp in the Air

Colin FirthA Single Man

Morgan FreemanInvictus

Jeremy RennerThe Hurt Locker

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Mo’NiquePrecious

Penélope CruzNine

Vera FarmigaUp in the Air

Maggie GyllenhaalCrazy Heart

Anna KendrickUp in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christoph WaltzInglourious Basterds

Matt DamonInvictus

Woody HarrelsonThe Messenger

Christopher PlummerThe Last Station

Stanley TucciThe Lovely Bones

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker

Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman, The Messenger

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man

Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Tom McCarthy, Up

Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER:  Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche, In the Loop

Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell, District 9

Nick Hornby, An Education

Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: El Secreto do Sus Ojos (Argentina)

Un Prophete (France)

The White Ribbon (Germany)

Ajami (Israel)

The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)

Best Animated Film

WINNER: Up

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Princess and the Frog

The Secret of Kells

Best Documentary

WINNER: The Cove

Burma VJ

Food, Inc.

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Which Way Home

Best Editing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

District 9

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

Best Song

WINNER: “The Weary Kind,” Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett & Ryan Bingham

“Almost There,” The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman

“Down in New Orleans,” The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman

“Loin de Paname,” Paris 36, Reinhardt Wagner & Frank Thomas

“Take It All,” Nine, Maury Yeston

Best Score

WINNER: Up

Avatar

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Hurt Locker

Sherlock Holmes

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Avatar

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

The White Ribbon

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Sound Editing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Up

Best Costume Design

WINNER: The Young Victoria

Bright Star

Coco Before Chanel

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

Best Art Direction

WINNER: Avatar

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

The Young Victoria

Best Makeup

WINNER: Star Trek

Il Divo

The Young Victoria

Best Live-Action Short

WINNER: The New Tenants

The Door

Instead of Abracadabra

Kavi

Miracle Fish

Best Documentary Short

WINNER: Music by Prudence

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Rabbit à la Berlin

Best Animated Short

WINNER: Logorama

French Roast

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

A Matter of Loaf and Death

Comments