Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

The Official OscarWatch Critics Award Roundup

Posted on

Here’s a running tally of which films and performances have won critics prizes so far. Best Picture and Best Original Screenplay continue to be very close, while the supporting categories are landslides. I’ll continue to update this as the season progresses.

Best Picture

12: The Hurt Locker (NY, LA, Boston, SF, Assoc. of Women Journalists, Austin, Vegas, Chicago, Houston, Oklahoma, National, Broadcast)

11: Up in the Air (NBR, DC, Indiana, Southeastern, Dallas, Utah, Florida, St. Louis, Kansas, Central Ohio, Vancouver)

3: Inglourious Basterds (San Diego, Toronto, Phoenix)

1: Avatar (NY Online)

1: Precious (African-American)

1: Up (Detroit)

Best Director

19: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (NY, LA, Boston, SF, DC, NY Online, Southeastern, Assoc. of Women Journalists, Austin, Toronto, Vegas, Chicago, Houston, St. Louis, Oklahoma, National, Kansas, Vancouver, Broadcast)

4: Jason Reitman, Up in the Air (Dallas, Utah, Florida, Central Ohio)

1: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds (Phoenix)

1: Clint Eastwood, Invictus (NBR)

1: Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are (Indiana)

1: Lee Daniels, Precious (African-American)

1: Pete Docter, Up (Detroit)

Best Actor

13: George Clooney, Up in the Air (NY, NBR, DC, Indiana, Southeastern, Dallas, Florida, Houston, St. Louis, Phoenix, Oklahoma, Kansas, Central Ohio)

5: Colin Firth, A Single Man (SF, San Diego, Austin, Detroit, Vancouver)

4: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker (Boston, Vegas, Chicago, National)

4: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart (LA, NY Online, Assoc. of Women Journalists, Broadcast)

2: Morgan Freeman, Invictus (NBR, African-American)

1: Viggo Mortensen, The Road (Utah)

1: Ben Foster, The Messenger (Women)

1: Nicolas Cage, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (Toronto)

Best Actress

12: Carey Mulligan, An Education (NBR, DC, Indiana, Assoc. of Women Journalists, Toronto, Dallas, Utah, Chicago, Houston, St. Louis, Central Ohio, Vancouver)

8: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia (NY, Boston, SF, NY Online, Southeastern, Phoenix, Oklahoma, Kansas, Broadcast)

3: Gabourey Sidibe, Precious (Vegas, Detroit, Florida)

2: Yolande Moreau, Séraphine (LA, National)

1: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side (Broadcast)

1: Abbie Cornish, Bright Star (Women)

1: Michelle Monaghan, Trucker (San Diego)

1: Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds (Austin)

1: Nicole Beharie, American Violet (African-American)

Best Supporting Actor

25: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (NY, LA, Boston, DC, NY Online, Indiana, Southeastern, Assoc. of Women Journalists, San Diego, Austin, Toronto, Dallas, Vegas, Detroit, Chicago, Florida, Houston, St. Louis, Phoenix, Oklahoma, National, Kansas, Central Ohio, Vancouver, Broadcast)

2: Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles (SF, Utah)

1: Woody Harrelson, The Messenger (NBR)

1: Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker (African-American)

1: Paul Schneider, Bright Star (National)

Best Supporting Actress

23: Mo’Nique, Precious (NY, LA, Boston, SF, DC, NY Online, Indiana, Southeastern, Assoc. of Women Journalists, African-American, Dallas, Vegas, Utah, Detroit, Chicago, Florida, St. Louis, Phoenix, Oklahoma, National, Kansas, Central Ohio, Broadcast)

4: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air (NBR, Austin, Toronto, Houston)

1: Samantha Morton, The Messenger (San Diego)

1: Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air (Vancouver)

Best Original Screenplay

9: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds (SF, DC, NY Online, San Diego, Austin, Toronto, Kansas, Central Ohio, Broadcast)

6: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer (Southeastern, Assoc. of Women Journalists, Vegas, Florida, St. Louis, Oklahoma)

3: Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man (NBR, Boston, National)

1: Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker (Chicago)

1: Pete Docter & Bob Peterson, Up (Phoenix)

1: Ron Clements, Ron Edwards, John Musker, The Princess and the Frog (African-American)

Best Adapted Screenplay

17: Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air (LA, NBR, DC, Indiana, Southeastern, Assoc. of Women Journalists, Austin, Toronto, Dallas, Chicago, Houston, Phoenix, Oklahoma, Kansas, Central Ohio, Vancouver, Broadcast)

3: Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox (SF, San Diego, Utah)

1: Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious (African-American)

1: Armando Ianucci et al, In the Loop (NY)