Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

'Inglourious Basterds,' 'Nine' lead Broadcast Critics nominations

Posted on

The Broadcast Film Critics Association has released its nominees for its 15th annual Critics’ Choice awards, and a pair of Weinstein Co. movies (Inglourious Basterds and Nine) led with 10 nods each, followed by Avatar with nine. The Hurt Locker, Up in the Air, and Precious all fared very well overall. Missing from the BFCA’s list of 10 Best Picture nominees: Star Trek, The Hangover, The Lovely Bones, and (500) Days of Summer. You can follow me on Twitter (@davekarger) for Oscar updates.

BEST PICTURE

Avatar

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Invictus

Nine

Precious

A Serious Man

Up

Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”

George Clooney  – “Up In The Air”

Colin Firth – “A Single Man”

Morgan Freeman – “Invictus”

Viggo Mortensen – “The Road”

Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker”

BEST ACTRESS

Emily Blunt – “The Young Victoria”

Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”

Carey Mulligan – “An Education”

Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”

Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”

Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Matt Damon – “Invictus”

Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger”

Christian McKay – “Me And Orson Welles”

Alfred Molina – “An Education”

Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”

Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard – “Nine”

Vera Farmiga – “Up In The Air”

Anna Kendrick – “Up In The Air”

Mo’Nique – “Precious”

Julianne Moore – “A Single Man”

Samantha Morton – “The Messenger”

BEST DIRECTING

Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”

James Cameron – “Avatar”

Lee Daniels – “Precious”

Clint Eastwood – “Invictus”

Jason Reitman – “Up In The Air”

Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

Read the rest of the nominees after the jump.

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Jae Head – “The Blind Side”

Bailee Madison – “Brothers”

Max Records – “Where The Wild Things Are”

Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”

Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Road”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Inglourious Basterds

Nine

Precious

Star Trek

Up In The Air

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mark Boal – “The Hurt Locker”

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “A Serious Man”

Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – “(500) Days Of Summer”

Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – “Up”

Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – “District 9”

Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious”

Tom Ford, David Scearce – “A Single Man”

Nick Hornby – “An Education”

Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – “Up In The Air”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Barry Ackroyd – “The Hurt Locker”

Dion Beebe – “Nine”

Mauro Fiore – “Avatar”

Andrew Lesnie – “The Lovely Bones”

Robert Richardson – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ART DIRECTION

Dan Bishop – “A Single Man”

Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg – “Avatar”

John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Nine”

Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. – “The Lovely Bones”

David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST EDITING

Dana E. Glauberman – “Up In The Air”

Sally Menke – “Inglourious Basterds”

Bob Murawski, Chris Innis – “The Hurt Locker”

Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar”

Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith – “Nine”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood – “Nine”

Janet Patterson – “Bright Star”

Sandy Powell – “The Young Victoria”

Anna Sheppard – “Inglourious Basterds”

Casey Storm – “Where The Wild Things Are”

BEST MAKEUP

Avatar

District 9

Nine

The Road

Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar

District 9

The Lovely Bones

Star Trek

2012

BEST SOUND

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Nine

Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Princess And The Frog

Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

BEST COMEDY

(500) Days Of Summer

The Hangover

It’s Complicated

The Proposal

Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Gifted Hands

Grey Gardens

Into The Storm

Taking Chance

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Broken Embraces

Coco Before Chanel

Red Cliff

Sin Nombre

The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Anvil

Capitalism: A Love Story

The Cove

Food, Inc.

Michael Jackson’s This Is It

BEST SONG

“All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – “Where The Wild Things Are”

“Almost There” – Randy Newman – “The Princess And The Frog”

“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston – “Nine”

“(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – “Everybody’s Fine”

“The Weary Kind” – T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham – “Crazy Heart”

BEST SCORE

Michael Giacchino – “Up”

Marvin Hamlisch – “The Informant!”

Randy Newman – “The Princess and the Frog”

Karen O, Carter Burwell – “Where The Wild Things Are”

Hans Zimmer – “Sherlock Holmes”

Comments