Entertainment Weekly

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Article

The Nominees Are...

Come on, what else did you expect for today’s news? The Academy Award nominations were announced this morning —

Posted on

check below to see if your favorites made the first cut. And remember, they’re all winners … until the Oscar ceremony on March 23, that is.

Best Actor:

  • Matt Damon, “Good Will Hunting”
  • Robert Duvall, “The Apostle”
  • Peter Fonda, “Ulee’s Gold”
  • Dustin Hoffman, “Wag the Dog”
  • Jack Nicholson, “As Good As It Gets”

    Best Actress:

  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Wings of the Dove”
  • Julie Christie, “Afterglow”
  • Judi Dench, “Mrs. Brown”
  • Helen Hunt, “As Good As It Gets”
  • Kate Winslet, “Titanic”

    Best Supporting Actor:

  • Robert Forster, “Jackie Brown”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “Amistad”
  • Greg Kinnear, “As Good As It Gets”
  • Burt Reynolds, “Boogie Nights”
  • Robin Williams, “Good Will Hunting”

    Best Supporting Actress:

  • Kim Basinger, “L.A. Confidential”
  • Joan Cusack, “In & Out”
  • Minnie Driver, “Good Will Hunting”
  • Julianne Moore, “Boogie Nights”
  • Gloria Stuart, “Titanic”

    Best Director:

  • Peter Cattaneo, “The Full Monty”
  • Gus Van Sant, “Good Will Hunting”
  • Curtis Hanson, “L.A. Confidential”
  • Atom Egoyan, “The Sweet Hereafter”
  • James Cameron, “Titanic”

    Best Picture:

  • “As Good As It Gets”
  • “The Full Monty”
  • “Good Will Hunting”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • “Donnie Brasco,” Paul Attanasio
  • “L.A. Confidential,” Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland
  • “The Sweet Hereafter,” Atom Egoyan
  • “Wag the Dog,” Hilary Henkin and David Mamet
  • “The Wings of the Dove,” Hossein Amini

    Best Original Screenplay:

  • “As Good As It Gets,” Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks
  • “Boogie Nights,” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “Deconstructing Harry,” Woody Allen
  • “The Full Monty,” Simon Beaufoy
  • “Good Will Hunting,” Matt Damon & Ben Affleck

    Best Foreign Film:

  • “Beyond Silence,” Germany
  • “Character,” The Netherlands
  • “Four Days in September,” Brazil
  • “Secrets of the Heart,” Spain
  • “The Thief,” Russia

    Best Art Direction:

  • “Gattaca”
  • “Kundun”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Men in Black”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Cinematography:

  • “Amistad”
  • “Kundun”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Titanic”
  • “The Wings of the Dove”

    Best Original Song:

  • “Go The Distance” from “Hercules,” Alan Menken and David Zippel
  • “How Do I Live” from “Con Air,” Diane Warren
  • “Journey to the Past” from “Anastasia,” Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens
  • “Miss Misery” from “Good Will Hunting,” Elliott Smith
  • “My Heart Will Go On” from “Titanic,” James Horner and Will Jennings

    Best Original Musical or Comedy Score:

  • “Anastasia,” Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens and David Newman
  • “As Good As It Gets,” Hans Zimmer
  • “The Full Monty,” Anne Dudley
  • “Men in Black,” Danny Elfman
  • “My Best Friend’s Wedding,” James Newton Howard

    Best Original Dramatic Score:

  • “Amistad,” John Williams
  • “Good Will Hunting,” Danny Elfman
  • “Kundun,” Philip Glass
  • “L.A. Confidential,” Jerry Goldsmith
  • “Titanic,” James Horner

    Best Sound:

  • “Air Force One”
  • “Con Air”
  • “Contact”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Sound Effects Editing:

  • “Face/Off”
  • “The Fifth Element”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Costume:

  • “Amistad”
  • “Kundun”
  • “Oscar and Lucinda”
  • “Titanic”
  • “Wings of the Dove”

    Best Documentary Feature:

  • “Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life”
  • “Colors Straight Up”
  • “4 Little Girls”
  • “The Long Way Home”
  • “Waco: The Rules of Engagement”

    Best Documentary (Short Subject):

  • “Alaska: Spirit of the Wild”
  • “Amazon”
  • “Daughter of the Bride”
  • “Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies”
  • “A Story of Healing”

    Best Film Editing:

  • “Air Force One”
  • “As Good As It Gets”
  • “Good Will Hunting”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Makeup:

  • “Men in Black”
  • “Mrs. Brown”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Animated Short Film:

  • “Famous Fred”
  • “Geri’s Game”
  • “La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)”
  • “The Mermaid”
  • “Redux Riding Hood”

    Best Live Action Short Film:

  • “Dance Lexie Dance”
  • “It’s Good to Talk”
  • “Sweethearts?”
  • “Visas and Virtue”
  • “Wolfgang”

    Best Visual Effects:

  • “The Lost World: Jurassic Park”
  • “Starship Troopers”
  • “Titanic”